Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Your data will be treated and processed in accordance with the data protection responsibilities of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG). Further below, you will learn what information may be collected, processed and used when you visit and use our website www.carbon-austria.at.

What is „personal data“?
Personal data is information such as the name, address or e-mail address, with the help of which the identity of website visitors can be identified or at least partially identifiable.

What data is collected?
Automatic data collection: When you use our website, the web hostautomatically collects technical data such as the IP address of your device, the operating system, the internet browser used, the browser language, the time of access and the website from which our website is visited (referrer URL). This data is provided to us by the web hoster in the statistics with anonymized ("truncated") IP addresses.

What is the purpose of our use of your data?
We use the technical data provided by the web hoster (with anonymized IP addresses) to optimize the user-friendliness and error-free functionality of our website. We need your data submitted via contact forms in order to process your request and communicate with you.

How is your personal data protected?
Your data will be protected against unauthorized access by third parties in accordance with the usual technical standards today, although a completely secure data transmission and storage is not guaranteed regardless of the efforts and therefore no liability of any kind can be assumed.

Sharing your data:
Carbon Projektentwicklung GmbH will not pass on your personal data to third parties.

Objection to promotional e-mails:
We are legally obliged to publish our contact details in the imprint. However, the use of our contact data for the purpose of transmitting advertising and information materials not expressly requested by us is not permitted under any circumstances. As the operator of the website www.carbon-austria.at, we reserve the right to take all legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, e.g. by spam e-mails.

You can reach us at the following contact details:
Carbon Projektentwicklung GmbH
Seestraße 59, 3550 Langenlois, Austria
Phone: 02734 – 32270
Fax: 02734 - 32270 99
WHAT TOOLS ARE USED ON OUR WEBSITE?

Cookies
This website does not use cookies.

Google Analytics
This website does not use Google Analytics.

Facebook plugins
This website does not use Facebook plugins.

YouTube plugins
This website does not use YouTube plugins.

Google Maps API
Our website www.carbon-austria.at uses Google Maps API to visually present geographic information to you for each project. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you use Google Maps, information about the use of our website, including your IP address, is transmitted to a Google server in the United States and is also stored in the United States. By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of your automatically collected data by Google in this regard. The Google Maps Terms of Use can be found under Google Maps Terms of Use http://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html
If you want to prevent personal processing by Google Maps, please deactivate JavaScript in your browser (Attention, the map display is then no longer usable!)

Note on external links
This website contains links to third-party websites ("external links"). These websites are subject to the liability of the respective operators. When linking the external links for the first time, the provider checked the external content to see if there were any legal violations. At the time, there were no apparent violations of the law. The provider has no influence on the current and future design and content of the linked pages. Setting external links does not mean that the provider adopts the content behind the reference or link. A constant control of the external links is not reasonable for the provider without concrete indications of legal violations. However, in case of knowledge of legal violations, such external links will be deleted immediately.

Updating this Privacy Policy:
Carbon Projektentwicklung GmbH reserves the right to update the security and data protection measures insofar as this is necessary due to technical and legal developments. In such cases, we will also adjust our privacy policy accordingly. Please note the current version of our privacy policy. As of: 12/15/2020